NYC

 

NYC members to collect 34 overall series wins and trophies at DBSC annual Prizegiving

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailDBSC Prize giving 2 The National Yacht Club would like to congratulate all its members who raced with distinction in the Dublin Bay Sailing Club various classes and series, from the Junior September Series to the Thursday and Saturday series across all classes. Annalise will also be presented with the “Viking Trophy” for Notable Contribution to Sailing… The Club’s annual general meeting takes place on Monday the 28th November  in the Royal St. George Yacht Club at 8pm.   Below is a recap of our members’ achievements and a gallery of the annual prize-giving evening held on Friday 18th November.
Yacht Skipper Trophy Series
Tsunami Vincent Farrell Esq glasses Thursday ECHO Series 2
Tsunami Vincent Farrell Esq Knox-Gore Bowl (1) Thursday Echo overall
Jalapeno Paul Barrington& others glasses Saturdays IRC Series 1
Levante Michael Leahy & John Power glasses Saturday Series 1 Echo
Levante Michael Leahy & John Power glasses Saturday Series 1 One-Design
Levante Michael Leahy & John Power glasses Thursday Series 2 (Echo)
Levante Michael Leahy & John Power Long John Silver Cup (29) Saturday Overall- Echo
Levante Michael Leahy  & John Power glasses Saturdays Series 2 Echo
Levante Michael Leahy & John Power Arandora Trophy (30) Saturday Overall-One Design
Prospect Chris. Johnston glasses Thursday Series 1 (Scratch)
Alias David Meeke & Martin McCarthy John Donnelly Perpetual Cup (41) Best Tuesday Boat
Bandit Ann Kirwan, Bran Cullen & Ciara Brown glasses Saturday Series 2
Alert Packaging Justin Burke Bealtaine Trophy (49) Special Conditions
Jester Declan Curtin Esq glasses Thursday Series 2
Betty David & Sarah Gorman glasses Saturday Series 1
Betty David & Sarah Gorman Brian S.Ryan Trophy (57) Saturday overall
Deranged Neil Colin glasses Thursday Series 2
Deranged Neil Colin Blake Cup (89) Special Conditions
Ignis Caput David Mulvin glasses Thursday Series 1
Ignis Caput David Mulvin Flying Fifteen Gun (56) Thursday overall
Ignis Caput David Mulvin Fifty Somethings Cup First Thursday Series
The Gruffalo Keith Poole & Ian Mathews glasses Saturday Series 2
Aideen Brendan Martin & Dan Brennan glasses Saturday Series 2
Aideen Brendan Martin & Dan Brennan Stella Cup (60) Thursday;special conditions
Tijuana David Stedmond & David Creedon J.B.Kearney Shield (61) Saturday-special conditions
No 15061 Stephen Oram Esq glasses Tuesday  Series 1
No.15061 Stephen Oram Esq glasses Tuesday Series 2
No.15061 Stephen Oram Esq Nuits St.George Trophy (64) Tuesday overall
15061 Stephen Oram glasses Tuesday Series 3
N.47493 Hugh O’Connor Lawson Cup (84) Topper September Series
No. 1475 Conor Gorman Seapoint Cup (82) Optimist September Series
No. 207800 Claire Gorman Pioneer Trophy (85) Laser September Series
Bandit Ann Kirwan, Bran Cullen & Ciara Brown Brendan Ebrill Memorial Cup (81) Special conditions
xxx Annalise Murphy Viking Trophy (76) Notable contribution to sailing