National Yacht Club

 

Junior Dinner & Annual Prizegiving Review and Roll of Honour

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail
The NYC Junior Dinner was held on Friday 11th March at the club for the Summer of 2021, delayed by events.   The turnout was impressive with 80 Junior Sailors in the dining room, with a three course dinner, and 40 parents bunkering safely below in the JB room.

Later in the evening, parents joined the Junior Sailors upstairs, whereupon a huge number of prizes were awarded to great applause, celebration, flashlight and smiles. 

There was an impressive array of silverware, with notable club names winking from past etching.  There was also an array of prizes from the new Junior Merchandising – hoodies, jackets, hats, neck warmers – launched specially on the evening.

The prizes were broadened out at this event to celebrate both the pursuit of competition or excellence and also seamanship and improvement – all worthy goals and achievements.

It was a wonderful warm night, timed perfectly timed to focus younger and older minds on the season ahead.

The role of honour for all winners are:
Junior Optimist Fleet (top ranking)
Cullen Cup –  James Gorman
2nd Prize – Louise Hanley
3rd prize – Jonathan Dempsey

Senior Optimist Fleet (top ranking)
Ferguson Cup – William Walsh
2nd Prize  – Hannah Walsh
3rd Prize – Theo Madigan

Regatta Optimist Fleet (Competing) – Max Neary, Amelia Chapman, Basile Dion, Aurele Dion

Double Hander Trophy (Feva) – Siofra O’Donnell and Saoirse Cory

Shanahan Cup – The most helpful assistant – Clodagh Malone

McDonald Trophy – The most helpful Junior – Alexander Trickett

Cooney Cup (Topper) – Ella Fitzgerald

Topper Prizes 2022 Eva Spain & Annabel Greenwood

Laser 4.7 Trophy Ella Dempsey

Lynch Cup – Laser Radial Hugh O’Connor

Laser 4.7 Award Sam Ledoux

van Steenberg Cup (29er) Clementine van Steenberge

29er Award – Lauren O’Callaghan and Fiona Ferguson

Cathy McAleavey Trophy – Highest Achievement  Nathan van Steenberge.

Best Start Sailing/Basic skills: Helen O’Regan, Archie Smyth, Hugo Smyth, Peter Farrington
 
Best Improving Skills – Catherine Waldron, Ethan Verling

Best Advanced Boat Handling – Cillian Staunton, Rory Staunton

Best Racing – Lizzie Hall, James Hall

Best Adventure – Rachel Lawlor

J80s – Conor Staunton

Feva Most Improved Helm – Christopher Dobberstein, Hugo Bourke

Feva Most Improved Crew – Silvia Cummins, James Walsh

Feva Events – Ronan Blake Hickey, Hugh Meagher, Senan Cory, Peadar Doyle, Siofra O’Donnell, Saoirse Cory

Most Improved Toppers Sailors – Minnie Mansfield, Izzy O’Regan, Cathal O’Regan, Ben Doherty, Alex Byrne

Topper Events – Ella Fitzgerald, Kate O’Connell, Alison Byrne, Eva Spain, Annabel Greenwood, James Hall, Charlie O’Neill

Optimist Events  – Regatta Fleet – Jacob Browne, Amelia Chapman, Aurele Dion, Basil Dion, Max Neary, Louis Trickett, Mark Fitzgerald, Patrick Butler

Optimist Events  – Junior Fleet – Lucas Browne, Jonathan Dempsey, Felix Dion, James Gorman, Louise Hanley, Jamie Kirrane, Maria Butler

Optimist Events – Senior Fleet – William Walsh, Hannah Walsh, Theo Madigan

29er Events – Clementine van Steenberge, Lauren O’Callaghan, Fiona Ferguson, Nathan van Steenberge, Ethan Spain, Sam Ledoux

Laser Events – Ella Dempsey, Edward Dempsey, Hugh O’Connor, Adam Irvine, Michael Byrne, Dylan De Vreeze, Caoimhe Seymour, Rachel Garvey, Sophie Gorman, William Walsh, James Fitzgerald

Assistant Instructors 2021 – Clodagh Malone, Ella Dempsey, Adam Irvine, Harry Fitzpatrick, James Fitzgerald, James O’Sullivan, Lauren O’Callaghan, Mike Riordan, Rachel Flood, Sam Ledoux, Zoe Hall, Theo Byrnes

Summer Instructors 2021 – Eoghan Byrne, Clare Gorman, Conor Gorman, Fiona Ferguson, Jack Hall, Natasha Hemeryck, Odhran Prouveur, Scott Graham, Caoimhe Byrne, Conor Gorman, David Duffy, Ellen Madigan, Georgie McCarthy, Hugh O’Connor, Sophie Gorman, Thomas O’Brien, Nicola Ferguson, Declan Wildes



For a review of the Prize winners, please browse through the gallery of pictures (courtesy of Michael Chester Photography!)

Junior Prize giving in the National Yacht Club

Image 2 of 36

Junior Prize giving in the National Yacht Club