NYC

 

Junior events

29er Nationals report

The 29er Nationals sponsored by Deutsche Leasing Ireland and Hiremate and hosted by the National Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire took place June 29th-30th. Eleven 29ers lined up for the scheduled 10 race championship including defending National Champion helm Atlee Kohl and crew Chris Bateman (although now competing in different boats) and recent 29er ISAF qualifiers Rian Geraghty-McDonnell & Nathan Van Steenberge and Leah Rickard & Eimer McMorrow-Moriarty.

Leinster Laser Championship Rush 2019

The Leinster Laser Championship took place in Rush from the 6-7th July..

The club was represented by Hugh O’Connor in the 4.7 Rig and James Delaney in the Radial. 

On Saturday the conditions were light and shifty with a large tide which was challenging for all sailors, however, the Race Officer managed to squeeze 3 races in. 

Irish Ulster Laser Championships Larne

Irish Ulster Laser Championships Larne

NYC was represented by Hugh O’Connor (4.7 Rig) and James Delaney (Radial) at the Irish Ulster Championships in Larne over the weekend (29-30th June).  Hugh O’Connor did a great race and came in 3rd position overall in the 4.7 Rig. Light Winds meant there was no races on Saturday despite great attempts to get one going. However, Sunday made up for it with plenty of wind enabling 4 races to be held. The next Laser Event is the Irish Leinster Championship on Sat 6th and Sun 7th July in Rush. 

29er Irish Nationals – Entries now open!

The National Yacht Club is delighted to host the 29er Irish Nationals on Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th June 2019.

Download: 29er_nationals_notice_of_race_final
Download: 29er_Nationals_Sailing-Instructions

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Update on the Topper Southerns

Another good weekend for the Dun Laoghaire Topper Group at the Topper Southerns in Dunmore East

The Dun Laoghaire Topper Group had another good weekend of racing at the Topper Southerns in Waterford Harbour Sailing Club in Dunmore East this past weekend.  Caoimhe Byrne won the Youth Ladies category, coming 8th overall, Caoimhe Seymour came 3rd in the Junior Ladies category Ella Fitzgerald earned herself another 3rd place in the 4.2 sail fleet, Adam Irvin came 6th overall, including winning 2 races outright and Jacques Murphy came 10th overall.  James Fitzgerald, Daniel O’Connor and Ethan Spain also enjoyed the varied conditions over the course of the weekend.  Those variations went from beautiful sun and nice brisk sailing winds on Saturday – where the organisers managed to get 4 races in, to heavy rain and a big swell on Sunday to make it much more challenging for the final 2 races. 

Topper Report for Early June

Topper Sailors keeping busy!

The Topper Group has had a busy few weeks on the circuit, with 2 events in the last 3 weeks. 

Adam Irvin, James Fitzgerald and Ella Fitzgerald all travelled to Donaghadee on the last weekend in May for the Topper sprint, which is a very different format with lots of short races, allowing sailors to concentrate on improving their starts.  All three NYC sailors finished in the Prizes, where James came 2nd and Adam came 3rd in the 5.3 fleet and Ella came 2nd in the 4.2 fleet.

The 3rd of the 1 day Traveller events was held on Sunday 9th June in fantastic sunny conditions for parents and good sailing wind for competitors in County Antrim Yacht Club in Whitehead.  There were 38 sailors in the main fleet, 9 in the 4.2 fleet, and 5 in the a regatta fleet, a new initiative for sailors new to racing.  Adam Irvin won the overall event, taking home the 1st Youth Male trophy, and Ella Fitzgerald came 3rd in the 4.2 fleet.